Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy – Sustainability Matters CLG T/A Sustainable Nation Ireland

Introduction

This is the Cookie Policy of Sustainability Matters CLG T/A Sustainable Nation Ireland of Talent Garden Dublin, Claremont Avenue, Glasnevin, Dublin 11, D11 YNR2 [hereby referred to as Sustainable Nation Ireland].

Sustainable Nation Ireland is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, with specific regard to fair processing of personal data and transparency in our data processing policies, procedures, and practices. As such, this Cookie Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy that explains all our data processing procedures.

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is so that individuals understand how we use cookies in relating to the use of our website via a user’s computer, tablet, smart phone, or any other device that may access our website.

Upon initial access of our website, you will be notified of the use of cookies, this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy. You will be asked to confirm whether you wish to accept the use of cookies and our policies in order to use this website by way of an interactive ‘pop up’ that requires affirmative action on the part of a user. By accepting the use of cookies, a website user is accepting the terms of this cookie policy and agreeing to abide by them. If you do not accept the use of cookies, this cookie policy or our privacy policy then do not use our website or provide us with any data.

What is a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer, tablet, smart phone or any other device that may access our website.

If you allow the use of a cookie, this allows the website to ‘remember’ your actions or preferences over time. Most browsers support cookies but users can set their browsers to decline them. Users can delete cookies whenever they like through their own browser or device (discussed below).

We use cookies that are necessary for our website to function at an appropriate level (discussed below).

We may use the following cookies on our websites (www.sustainablenation.ie, www.climatefinanceweek.ie and www.sifireland.ie) and any associated mobile applications subject to notification to you:

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used as part of the registration process for security purposes. A session cookie is also used to remember your language preference when viewing the site. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or usually after 20-30 minutes of inactivity.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Our website may use Google Analytics in order to assist us with ongoing maintain review, assessment and redevelopment of our website without which we are unable to assess the use or bandwidth requirements of our website. The most common Google Analytics Cookies are:

 

Cookie NameTypical expiration TimeDescription
jsession_idAt end of user’s sessionUsed to identify your visit to the website.
NID6 monthsUsed to identify your Google ID and preferences (if appliable)
__ga24 months from last visitUsed to distinguish visitors to site
__gat10 minutesUsed to throttle request rate
__gid24 hoursIdentifies user journey
__utmt10 minutes

 

Used to throttle request rate
__utma12 months from last visitUsed to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit and total number of visits made
__utmb30 minutes from last visitUsed to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit
__ utmcSession cookieUsed to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed
__utmz6 monthsRecords the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of payment services, without which we would not be able to provide you with services or secured areas.

Analytical/performance cookies. They are set by Sustainable Nation Ireland and third parties, including Google Analytics. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously and does not contain any personal data as this information does not enable us to identify who you are.

We may use these cookies to determine the kind of content and service our visitors’ value most, which in turn helps us improve our website and its content.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on users’ past visits to this website. We use data from Google Analytics to understand who our users are in order to create a better experience for them while visiting our website. We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. For more information on Google Analytics, please see their privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en and specific cookie usage at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gtagjs/cookie-usage

Functionality cookies. If you allow these cookies they are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables to personalise our content for you as a website user but we are not able to identify you as a natural person without you volunteering personal data.

Specific cookies that are used on www.sustainablenation.ie

This website uses the following specified cookies; __ ga, _gat, __gid and __cfduid.

__cfduid is a necessary cookie is set by CloudFlare (website designer/provider) and is used to speed up page load times. It expires within 48 hours.

We also use a cookie named CONSENT that is used to identify whether a website user/visitor has accepted our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

Specific cookies that are used on www.climatefinanceweek.ie

This website uses the following specified cookies: __ga, __gid.

This website also uses cookies set by Stripe (www.stripe.com/ie/privacy) which are used to facilitate credit card or debit card payments. The cookies set are __stripe _sid which expires within 24 hours and __striple_mid which expires in 1 year. If a website user voluntarily engages in the optional payment facility via Stripe additional cookies are set by Stripe (which can also be found at www.stripe.com/ie/privacy).

We also use a cookie named CONSENT that is used to identify whether a website user/visitor has accepted our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

The Website has an optional widget/connection with Twitter for visitors to use if they so wish. Use of any Twitter widget/connection sets cookies and is subject to Twitter’s Privacy Policy which can be found at www.twitter.com/en/privacy.

Please also see our section on third party cookies (below).

Specific cookies that are used on www.sifireland.ie

This website uses the following cookies:

CONSENT that is used to identify whether a website user/visitor has accepted our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

PHPSEEID that is used to identify a unique visitor for the use of the website and expires at the end of the user’s session.

Data that may be logged

As stated above, some technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. Such technical details are confined to the following list:

  • The IP address of a visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (e.g. .com, .org, etc.)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Google analytics that show the traffic of visitors around this website (e.g. pages accessed or documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the visitor to the website.

We may use the above technical data and or cookies to:

  • Recognise when a website user moves between pages of our website. This can be used to speed up access to the website as visitors may not have to log every time they use the website (if applicable).
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the website, app, or any online channel of communication.
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve website content and to help us better understand visitor requirements and interests.
  • Target our marketing and advertising campaigns by more effectively by providing interest-based content on the website (where you consent to such processing).
  • Make a website user’s online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Should a website user choose to provide us with any additional user specific identifiable personal data during the use of the website (e.g. by making an enquiry and providing contact details for us to respond, etc.) then we treat such information as personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any names or email addresses unless a website user volunteers to provide such personal data for the purposes of contacting us.

Managing Cookies

Your browser allows you the option of choosing whether you wish to accept cookies or not.

Different browsers make different controls available to you, below are links to the most popular manufacturers’ instructions on how to accept or reject cookies. Generally, your browser will allow you the option to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all material times or those cookies relating to specific websites or third party cookies. For informational purposes, the following list of links to the most commonly used browsers are provided without any warranty or representation as to the truthfulness, veracity, or relevance of contents therein:

Third-party cookies

Sustainable Nation Ireland engages with social media and allow the use of social media as a way for the public at large to engage with us. As such, we may have a social media widget or some button or interactive element set by a social medical company but the content, link or any further cookies that may be processed relate to the social medical company and not us. We have no control over the use of any content embedded in any webpage that is provided by a third party, e.g. a Facebook like button, LinkedIn widget, YouTube video, Google+ button, etc.

By interacting with any content embedded in our website that is provided by a third party (e.g. Facebook, Linked Inn, YouTube, etc.) you acknowledge that we have no control of any privacy or cookie practices or procedures, or lack thereof, of any relevant third parties. We do not control the use of any cookies by any relevant third party and cannot access them. Such cookies can only be accessed by the parties who originally set them. If do not agree to this statement then do not use any social medical content, widgets, buttons, accessibility, or links on our website.

Users of our website should familiarise themselves with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy of any relevant third party. For informational purposes, the following list of third party cookie policies are provided without any warranty or representation as to the truthfulness, veracity or relevance of contents therein:

Google:           https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Facebook:       https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn:          https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Twitter:           https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Third-party websites

If a website user follows a link to a third-party website not controlled Sustainable Nation Ireland then it is the user’s responsibility to familiarise themselves with, and accept or reject, any applicable cookie policy, privacy policy or data protection statement, relevant to any third-party websites.

Sustainable Nation Ireland can not accept any responsibility or liability for any third-party website and or their data protection policies or lack thereof.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our cookie policy, the practices of this site or any dealings with us then please contact:

Data Protection

Sustainable Nation Ireland

Talent Garden Dublin

Glasnevin

Dublin 11

D11 YNR2

Or email info@sustainablenation.ie

We are sorry but we cannot deal with any cookie policy matters by telephone and ask that you write to the above address or email us your query and we’ll be happy to help.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

Sustainable Nation Ireland reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this cookie policy at any time and without notice.

Any changes will become effective upon posting the revised Cookie Policy on our websites.

Website users should regularly check this cookie policy for any amendments.

Cookie Policy last updated: May 2020

Copyright retained by Argent Business Consultants and used with licence by Sustainable Nation Ireland.

www.argentbusinessconsultants.ie

Thank you!

for subscribing to Climate Finance Week Ireland Newsletter
climate-finance-week-logo-cropped